PreConVision

Website Privacy Policy

 

PRECONVISION LIMITED

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY 

NOVEMBER 27th 2020

 

BACKGROUND: 

PreConVision Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.preconvision.co.uk. (“Our Site”) will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. 

 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested. 

 1.     Definitions and Interpretation  

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:   

“Account”  means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site; 
“Cookie”  means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and 
“Cookie Law”  means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; 

 

2.     Information About Us 

  • Our Site is owned and operated by PreConVision Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 10985092.
  • Registered address: 100 Bishopsgate, 18th Floor, TT02, City of London. EC2M 1GT. United Kingdom
  • Main trading address: 100 Bishopsgate, 18th Floor, TT02, City of London. EC2M 1GT. United Kingdom
  • VAT number:
  • Data Protection Officer: Our organisation does not need a data protection officer, as advised by ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)
  • We are regulated by ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)
  • We are a member of RICS Technology Affiliate Program (Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors) 

 

3.     What Does This Policy Cover? 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

 

4.     What Is Personal Data? 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Regulation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. 

 

5.     What Are My Rights? 

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold: 

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15. 
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this. 
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us me using the details in Part 15 to find out more. 
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e., the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more. 
  5. The right to restrict (i.e., prevent) the processing of your personal data. 
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. 
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. 
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. 
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way. 
  • For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15. It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date.
  • If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.
  • Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15. 

 

6.     What Data Do You Collect and How? 

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy https://www.preconvision.co.uk/cookie-policy/ 

Data Collected  How We Collect the Data 
Identity Information including First name and Last name.  Tidio live chatbot plugin for WordPress, Formidable Contact Us Quotation form and Soho 66 UK Virtual Receptionist. 
Contact information including E-mail address.  Tidio live chatbot plugin for WordPress, Formidable Contact Us Quotation form and Soho 66 UK Virtual Receptionist. 
Business information including Company and Job title.  Tidio live chatbot plugin for WordPress, Formidable Contact Us Quotation form and Soho 66 UK Virtual Receptionist. 
Technical information including Unique computer IP address, Browser, Geographical Location and Operating System.  Tidio live chatbot plugin for WordPress, Formidable Contact Us Quotation form and Soho 66 UK Virtual Receptionist. 
Data from third parties including Companies House for company registration details and Your Business Website, if applicable.  Tidio live chatbot plugin for WordPress, Formidable Contact Us Quotation form and Soho 66 UK Virtual Receptionist. 
Other personal information that you choose to send us, including telephone numbers, customer surveys, job applications and e-mails.  Tidio live chatbot plugin for WordPress, Formidable Contact Us Quotation form and Soho 66 UK Virtual Receptionist. 

 

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data? 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so: 

What We Do  What Data We Use  Our Lawful Basis 
Registering you on Our CRM Software (Customer Relationship Management) called HubSpot.  First name, Last name, E-mail address, Company, Job title any other personal information that you choose to send us, including telephone numbers, customer surveys, job applications and e-mails.  HubSpot is our CRM Software (Customer Relationship Management). This allows us to better advice and tailor solutions for you. 

 

We may also use your data to better provide enhanced services, such as personalised content, including auto-filling forms with details you have previously supplied to us. 

Communicating with you.  First name, Last name, E-mail address, Company, any other personal information that you choose to send us, including telephone numbers. Tidio is our live chatbot plugin for WordPress we use for when you want to make a project enquiry and gain a quotation estimate on a particular bid / live project you may be involved with. 

 

Formidable Forms is our Contact Us Quotation form we use for when you want to make a project enquiry and gain a quotation estimate on a particular bid / live project you may be involved with. 

 

Soho 66 is our UK Virtual Receptionist we use for when you want to make a project enquiry and gain a quotation estimate on a particular bid / live project you may be involved with. 

 

Mailchimp is our marketing automation platform and email marketing service we use to issue the latest e-mail news and updates to our business, services and products. 

Supplying you with information by emailAND/ORpost that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by clicking at the bottom tab of the Mailchimp e-mail. First name, Last name, E-mail address, Company, any other personal information that you choose to send us, including telephone numbers.  Mailchimp is our marketing automation platform and email marketing service we use to issue the latest e-mail news and updates to our business, services and products. 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on our products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time. 

 

 8.     How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data? 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Please see above for more information on the types of cookies we use and how long they last for. 

 

9.     How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data? 

We will only store or transfer your personal data OR store or transfer some of your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

We will only store or transfer your personal data OR store or transfer some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law. 

 

10.     Do You Share My Personal Data? 

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes. 

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9. 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. 

  

11.     How Can I Control My Personal Data? 

  1. In addition to your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and, at the point of providing your details. 
  2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving. 

 

12.     Can I Withhold Information? 

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. 

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy. 

 

13.     How Can I Access My Personal Data? 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible. 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. 

We will respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date wreceive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress. 

 

14.     How Do You Use Cookies? 

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. 

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. 

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. 

 

15.     How Do I Contact You? 

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Christopher Breiner): 

Email address: hello@preconvision.co.uk 

Telephone number: +44 (0) 20 3745 6995 

Postal Address: 100 Bishopsgate, 18th Floor, TT02, City of London. LONDON. EC2M 1GT. United Kingdom 

 

16.     Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. 

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.  

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 27th 2020.

REQUEST A QUOTE